Who Benefits From Mandatory Arbitration Clauses?
[…] Under New York law (CPLR 7511 (b) (1)), an arbitration award shall be vacated “…if the court finds the rights of [a] party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.”

Reference to the New York Times articles is not intended to endorse the conclusion or opinions expressed in them.